Have you wondered what those birds are that are visiting your backyard in Ohio?
Well, this guide will help you to find out how to identify these birds by sight and sound and what time of year you can spot them in Ohio. Also, get a free ID chart to print with the most common backyard birds in Ohio.
If you do decide to venture beyond your backyard then you may be lucky enough to spot some hawks in Ohio or owls in Ohio.
Backyard birds in Ohio all year: Northern Cardinal, Blue Jay, Mourning Dove, Song Sparrow, American Goldfinch, Downy Woodpecker, Red-bellied Woodpecker, European Starling, American Crow, White-breasted Nuthatch, Tufted Titmouse, House Sparrow, House Finch, Carolina Wren, Carolina Chickadee, Northern Flicker, Eastern Bluebird, Black-capped Chickadee
Backyard birds in Ohio in summer: American Robin, Red-winged Blackbird, Common Grackle, Gray Catbird, House Wren, Indigo Bunting, Common Yellowthroat, Cedar Waxwing, Eastern Towhee, Eastern Kingbird, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Chipping Sparrow, Yellow Warbler
Backyard birds in Ohio in winter: Dark-eyed Junco, White-throated Sparrows
These are the most common backyard birds in Ohio that may visit your lawn or feeders. They are the birds that appear most frequently on state checklists submitted by bird watchers on ebird.
This article gives you identification information and photos to help you identify and attract more of the common backyard birds that you can spot in Ohio.
Free Printable Backyard Birds Worksheets for Ohio
These free bird identification worksheets have all the common backyard birds in Ohio at different times of the year. So when you want to do some backyard birding, these handy guides have pictures and space to either tick off the types of birds you have seen or keep a tally of the total number of birds.
Click here to print your free Ohio bird spotting ID Charts
Top 33 Backyard Birds In Ohio
1. Northern Cardinal
Northern Cardinals are very common and are residents of Ohio all year. They are recorded in 62% of summer checklists and 51% of winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
The bright red male Northern Cardinal with black around their faces is an incredible sight, especially against a white winter background.They also have red crests and beaks.
Females are also a little showy with their brown coloring, sharp brown crest, red highlights, and red beaks.
- Cardinalis cardinalis
- Length: 8.3-9.1 in (21-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz (42-48 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in (25-31 cm)
Northern Cardinals live in the Eastern half of the US and some states in the south as far west as Arizona.
You can find Northern Cardinals in dense vegetation foraging for seeds, fruit, and insects. Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their own reflection during the breeding season as they obsessively defend their territories.
Northern Cardinal Song:
Northern Cardinal Call:
Attract Northern Cardinals to your backyard with feeders full of sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo. They will feed from large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, or food scattered on the ground.
There are lots of other red birds in Ohio that you can spot.
2. American Robin
American Robins are usually spotted during the breeding season in Ohio, but they can also be spotted here all year. They occur in 69% of summer checklists and 25% of winter checklists.
American Robins are a common sight on lawns eating earthworms.They have black heads and backs with red or orange breasts.They tend to roost in trees in winter, so you are more likely to see them in your backyard from spring.
- Turdus migratorius
- Length: 7.9-11.0 in (20-28 cm)
- Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz (77-85 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
American Robins are residents in the lower 48 and the coast of Western Canada and Alaska. Those that breed in Canada and inland Alaska move south for the winter.
American Robins can be found in many habitats, from woodlands, forests, and mountains to fields, parks, and lawns. They eat earthworms, insects, snails, and fruit.
American Robin Song:
American Robin Call:
Attract American Robins to your backyard with sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms.Platform feeders are best or food scattered on the ground. Also, try planting some native plants that produce berries, such as juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
3. Blue Jay
Blue Jays can be found all year in Ohio. They are spotted in 47% of summer checklists and 41% of winter checklists for the state.
Blue Jays are common large songbirds with a blue upright crest, blue and black backs, and white undersides.
- Cyanocitta cristata
- Length: 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm)
- Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz (70-100 g)
- Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in (34-43 cm)
Blue Jays live in eastern US states and Southern Canada all year. Some birds will migrate west for winter but not very frequently.
They are noisy birds that travel in family groups eating acorns when available. They can be found in forests, mainly near oak, as they eat acorns. They can also be found in backyards near feeders.As well as acorns, they eat insects, nuts and seeds, and grain. They may also take eggs from nests or take nestlings.
Blue Jay Call:
Blue Jays are large birds and prefer to fly in, grab a peanut or sunflower seed and take it away to feed. They prefer platform or tray feeders to make it easy to make a quick exit.
Attract Blue Jays to your backyard with peanuts, sunflower seeds, and suet. They prefer these on open tray feeders or hopper feeders on a post.They will also enjoy a birdbath.
4. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves can be spotted all year in Ohio, but their numbers increase during the breeding season from March to September. They appear in 46% of summer checklists and 32% of winter checklists for the state.
Mourning Doves are graceful small-headed birds with plump bodies and long tails.They are a soft brown color with black spots on the wings. Males are slightly heavier than females.
- Zenaida macroura
- Length: 9.1-13.4 in (23-34 cm)
- Weight: 3.0 -6.0 oz (96-170 g)
- Wingspan: 17.7 in (45 cm)
Mourning Doves are common over all of the lower 48 all year but may migrate after breeding from the north of the Midwest and southern Canada.
Mourning Doves can be seen perching on telephone wires and foraging for seeds on the ground in grasslands, fields, and backyards. They can also be found in open areas or woodland edges.
Mourning Dove call:
Attract Mourning Doves to your backyard by scattering millet on the ground or platform feeders.They will also eat black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
5. Song Sparrow
Song Sparrows can be spotted all year in Ohio, but they are more frequently seen during the breeding season, from March to August. They appear in 50% of summer checklists and 25% of winter checklists submitted by the bird watchers for the state.
Song sparrows are not as remarkable looking as other backyard birds, but these predominantly brown-streaked birds use their almost constant song to attract mates in spring and summer.
- Melospiza melodia
- Length: 4.7-6.7 in (12-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-1.9 oz (12-53 g)
- Wingspan: 7.1-9.4 in (18-24 cm)
Song Sparrows live all year in the northern US states. Those that breed in Canada migrate to southern US states for winter.
They can be found in open, shrubby, and wet areas, often perched on a low shrub singing. They are often found at backyard feeders.
Song Sparrows eat a wide variety of insects and plants, including beetles, caterpillars, midges, spiders, and earthworms. They will also eat buckwheat, sunflower, raspberries, wild cherries, blackberries, wheat, and rice.
Song Sparrow Song:
Song Sparrow Call:
Attract Song Sparrows to your backyard feeders by putting black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders.
6. American Goldfinch
American Goldfinches can be spotted in Ohio all year, but their numbers increase during the breeding season from April to September. They are recorded in 47% of summer checklists and 28% of winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
American Goldfinches are popular birds with the males’ bright yellow and black coloring in spring.The females are duller brown, as are males in winter.
- Spinus tristis
- Length: 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz (11-20 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)
American Goldfinches can be found in most of North America and are usually resident all year. However, those that breed in Canada and the Midwest migrate to southern US States for winter.
They can be found in weedy fields and overgrown areas foraging for sunflower, thistle, and aster plants. They are also common in suburbs, parks, and backyards.
American Goldfinch Song:
Attract American Goldfinches to your backyard by planting thistles and milkweed. They will visit most bird feeders and prefer sunflower seed and nyjer seed.
There are so many yellow birds in Ohio that you will spot, especially in spring.
7. Downy Woodpecker
Downy Woodpeckers are spotted all year in Ohio, but their numbers increase during winter. They appear on 34% of summer checklists and 40% of winter checklists.
Downy Woodpeckers are small birds that are common at backyard feeders.They are often mixed in with other birds, such as chickadees and nuthatches.
They have black and white coloring with a red patch at the back of their heads.They look similar to the Hairy Woodpecker but smaller.
- Dryobates pubescens
- Length: 5.5-6.7 in (14-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz (21-28 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm)
Downy Woodpeckers do not migrate and can be spotted in most states and provinces, except the north of Canada.
You can find Downy woodpeckers in woodlots, along streams, city parks, and backyards, and they eat mainly insects and beetle larvae but also berries, acorns, and grains.
Downy Woodpecker Call:
Attract Downy Woodpeckers to your backyard with their favorite treat of suet, but they will also eat black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts on platform feeders.
Some woodpeckers are more easily recognized than others, but with this guide, you can identify all the woodpeckers in Ohio.
8. Red-bellied Woodpecker
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are residents of Ohio all year round. They are recorded in 36% of summer and winter checklists.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be mistaken for Red-headed Woodpeckers as they have red caps, but they are much smaller than the Red-headed Woodpecker. Female Red-bellied Woodpeckers lack the red cap and only have red at the back of their heads.
They also have a very pale red belly that can be hard to spot, but they do have the typical woodpecker black and white markings over their backs.
- Melanerpes carolinus
- Length: 9.4 in (24 cm)
- Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz (56-91 g)
- Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in (33-42 cm)
Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be found in eastern US states, and they do not migrate.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers eat insects, spiders, seeds from grasses, fruit, and nuts. They will also sometimes eat nestlings. They nest in dead trees and may use the same nest year after year. They lay 4-5 white eggs on a bed of wood chips.
The tongue of the Red-bellied Woodpecker sticks out 2 inches past the beak and is barbed at the tip, along with sticky spit. This helps catch prey from deep crevices.
Red-bellied Woodpecker Call:
Red-bellied Woodpeckers can often be seen at bird feeders, especially if you live near wooded areas. They make a distinctive loud rolling call which means you will often hear them before you see them.
9. Red-winged Blackbird
Red-winged blackbirds are spotted in Ohio all year, but most migrate south for winter. They occur in 59% of checklists in summer and 5% of checklists in winter submitted by bird watchers for the state.
Red-winged blackbirds are very common and easy to identify with the all-black coloring except for the reddish-orange wing patches. Females are rather dull in comparison with streaky brown color.
- Agelaius phoeniceus
- Length: 6.7-9.1 in (17-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz (32-77 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
Red-winged Blackbirds remain all year in the lower 48 and the Pacific Coast of British Columbia. Those that breed in Canada and some northern US states migrate south for the winter.
They can often be spotted sitting on telephone wires, and the males will fiercely defend their territories in the breeding season, even attacking people that get too close to their nests. In winter, they roost in large numbers into the millions.
Red-winged Blackbird Song:
Red-winged Blackbird Calls:
Attract Red-winged blackbirds to your backyard with mixed grain and seeds spread on the ground. They will also feed from large tube feeders or platform feeders.
Blackbirds are a vast family of birds that have numerous family members, and why don’t you get to know all the blackbirds in Ohio?
10. European Starling
European Starlings are an introduced species in Ohio that can be seen in the state all year. They appear in 38% of checklists in summer and 30% of checklists in winter submitted by bird watchers for the state.
European Starlings are not native but are now one of the most numerous songbirds. They are stocky black birds with iridescent purple, green, and blue tones.
- Sturnus vulgaris
- Length: 7.9-9.1 in (20-23 cm)
- Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz (60-96 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
European Starlings live in all of North America, except the north of Canada and Alaska.
They are considered a pest by some due to their aggressive behavior. These birds fly in large, noisy flocks and can be seen perched in groups on the top of trees or flying over fields.
European Starling Calls:
Starlings predominantly eat insects, including beetles, flies and caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders.However, they also eat fruit, including cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and grains and seeds.
Attract European Starlings to your backyard feeders with black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts.
11. American Crow
American Crows can be found all year in Ohio and occur in around 30% of summer and winter checklists for the state.
American crows are large all-black birds that make a hoarse, cawing sound.
- Corvus brachyrhynchos
- Length: 15.8-20.9 in (40-53 cm)
- Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz (316-620 g)
- Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in (85-100 cm)
American Crows are residents all year in most of the lower 48 and the Pacific Coast in Canada and Alaska. Those that breed in Canada and the northern Midwest migrate south for winter.
They are common birds found in most habitats, including treetops, woods, fields, beaches, or towns.
They eat most things and usually feed on the ground, eating earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruit. They also eat fish, young turtles, mussels, and clams and will even eat eggs and nestlings of many species of birds.
In winter, American Crows gather in large numbers of up to two million crows to sleep in noisy communal roosts.
American Crow Call:
Attract American Crows to your backyard by scattering peanuts, but they can become a nuisance as they are attracted by garbage or pet food if left out.
12. White-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatches are residents of Ohio all year, but their number increase from September to February. They occur in 26% of summer checklists and 34% of winter checklists for the state.
White-breasted Nuthatches are active little birds that are gray-blue on the back and white on the face and belly, with a black cap.They will often have a chestnut color on the lower belly and under the tail.
- Sitta carolinensis
- Length: 5.1-5.5 in (13-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz (18-30 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in (20-27 cm)
White-breasted Nuthatches live all year in the US and southern Canada.
You can find White-breasted Nuthatches in deciduous forests, woodland edges, parks, and yards with trees or at feeders. They mainly eat insects, including beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and also spiders.
White-breasted Nuthatches also eat seeds and nuts, including acorns, hawthorns, sunflower seeds, and sometimes corn crops. They jam large nuts and acorns into tree bark and then whack them with their bills to open or ‘hatch’ them to get the seed out.
White-breasted Nutcracker Call:
Attract White-breasted Nuthatches to your backyard with sunflower seeds and peanuts on tube feeders or suet feeders.
13. Tufted Titmouse
Tufted Titmouses do not migrate and are spotted in Ohio all year. They appear in 28% of summer checklists and 31% of winter checklists for the state.
Tufted Titmouses are gray on the back and white underneath with a cute gray crest and large eyes. They often flock with chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
- Baeolophus bicolor
- Length: 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (18-26 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm)
Tufted Titmouses live in eastern and southeastern US states all year
You can find Tufted Titmouses in woodlands, parks, and backyard feeders, and they can be assertive over smaller birds, pushing in to get to the food first.
Tufted Titmouses eat mostly insects in summer, including caterpillars, beetles, ants, and wasps, as well as spiders and snails. They will also eat seeds, nuts, and berries and will hoard shelled seeds.
Tufted Titmouse Song:
Attract Tufted Titmice to your backyard feeders with sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts on tube feeders or suet cages.They will also eat from platform feeders. You can also try putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair.
14. House Sparrow
House Sparrows are an introduced species in Ohio that can be spotted here all year. They do not migrate and occur in around 32% of summer and winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
The House Sparrow is another introduced species that has done very well and is now one of the most common birds.They have gray and brown heads and white cheeks. Their backs are black and brown, and their bellies are gray.
- Passer domesticus
- Length: 5.9-6.7 in (15-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz (27-30 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in (19-25 cm)
House Sparrows live in the US and Southern Canada all year.
You can find them near houses and buildings, and they can be pretty tame, and they may even eat out of your hand.
House Sparrows eat mostly grain and seed as well as discarded food. They can be considered a pest because they are non-native, but they are found in backyards even if you do not feed them.
House Sparrow Song:
Attract House Sparrows to your backyard feeders with most kinds of birdseed, including millet, corn, and sunflower seeds.
Sparrows are known as LBJs (Little brown jobs) but if you want to know more, check out this guide to sparrows in Ohio.
15. Common Grackle
Common Grackles are considered a near-threatened species in Ohio. Although some have been spotted here all year, most migrate south for winter. They appear in 43% of summer checklists and 3% of winter checklists for the state.
The Common Grackle is a blackbird taller and longer tailed than a typical blackbird with glossy iridescent bodies.
- Quiscalus quiscula
- Length: 11.0-13.4 in (28-34 cm)
- Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz (74-142 g)
- Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in (36-46 cm)
Common Grackles are resident all year in southeastern states, but those that breed in Canada and the Midwest migrate south.
They eat many crops but mostly corn, and they gather in noisy groups high up in trees.Unfortunately, they will also eat garbage and so can be a nuisance.Their habitat is varied and includes open woodlands, marshes, parks, and fields.
They may gather in their millions in winter to forage and roost, mixed in with other species of blackbirds.
Common Grackle Call:
Attract more Common Grackles to your backyard with mixed grain and seed sprinkled on the ground or platform feeders.
16. House Finch
House Finches are residents in Ohio all year. They do not migrate and appear in 20% of summer checklists and 27% of winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
House Finches males have a red head and breast, and the rest of their bodies are mainly brown-streaked. Females are brown-streaked all over.
- Haemorhous mexicanus
- Length: 5.1-5.5 in (13-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (16-27 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in (20-25 cm)
Originally only in western US states, House Finches were introduced to eastern US states and have done very well, even pushing out the Purple Finch.
They can be found in parks, farms, forest edges, and backyard feeders in noisy groups that are hard to miss.
House Finch Song:
House Finch Call:
Attract House Finches to backyard feeders with black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders.
There are a surprising number of finches in Ohio that you can get to know.
17. Carolina Wren
Carolina Wrens do not migrate and can be spotted in Ohio all year. They appear in around 20% of summer and winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
Carolina Wrens are shy birds that are dark brown on top and light brown underneath. They have a white eyebrow stripe and upright tail, and a loud‘teakettle‘ song.
- Thryothorus ludovicianus
- Length: 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.8 oz (18-22 g)
- Wingspan: 11.4 in (29 cm)
Carolina Wrens are residents all year across eastern and southeastern US States.
You can find them in woods or thickly vegetated areas, and they will visit backyard feeders.
Carolina Wren Song:
Attract Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders with suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in large tube feeders or on platform feeders.
Wrens are often overlooked for more flash birds, but take the time to get to know the sight and sounds of wrens in Ohio.
18. Carolina Chickadee
Carolina Chickadees can be found all year in Ohio, but their numbers increase from September to April. They appear in 16% of summer checklists and 23% of winter checklists for the state.
Carolina Chickadees are tiny birds with large heads, black caps and necks, white cheeks and bellies, and soft gray backs, wings, and tails.
They are visually very similar to the Black-capped Chickadee, and they interbreed where their range overlaps.
- Poecile carolinensis
- Length: 3.9-4.7 in (10-12 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz (8-12 g)
- Wingspan: 5.9-7.9 in (15-20 cm)
Carolina Chickadees can be found in forested areas, parks, and backyards in eastern and southeastern US states all year.
Carolina Chickadee Song:
Attract Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders with black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts.They will feed on most types of feeders, including tube feeders, suet cages, or platform feeders. They will also nest in nest boxes or nest tubes.
19. Northern Flicker
Northern Flickers can be found in Ohio all year, but their numbers increase during the migration. They appear in 22% of summer checklists, 11% of winter checklists, and up to 35% of checklists during migration.
Northern Flickers are large brown woodpeckers with black spots and a white patch on their rump in flight, plus a red nape of the neck in the males.
Northern Flickers have red or yellow flashes in the wings and tail depending on where they originate. Red-shafted birds live in the west, and yellow-shafted birds live in the east.
- Colaptes auratus
- Length: 11.0-12.2 in (28-31 cm)
- Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz (110-160 g)
- Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in (42-51 cm)
Northern Flickers can be spotted across the US all year and in Canada during summer. Those that breed in Canada migrate south for the winter.
Northern Flickers mainly eat ants, beetles, fruits, and seeds, and they can often be seen on the ground digging with their curved bill.
Northern flicker Call:
Attract Northern Flickers to your backyard with suet.
20. Gray Catbird
Gray Catbirds spend the breeding season in Ohio and occur in 45% of summer checklists. They are mainly spotted from April to November, but a few remain in the state all year.
Gray Catbirds are so named because of their distinctive catty mew song that can last for up to 10 minutes.They are medium-sized songbirds with a slate gray coloring, black cap and tail, and a reddish patch under their tails.
- Dumetella carolinensis
- Length: 8.3-9.4 in (21-24 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz (23.2-56.5 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm)
Gray Catbirds breed in the Midwest, eastern US states, and southern Canada before heading to the Gulf Coast and the Caribbean for winter. Some remain all year along the East Coast.
You can spot Gray Catbirds in dense shrubs, small trees, and along forest edges or hedgerows. They are named after their ‘mew’ sounding call.
Gray Catbird Call:
Attract Gray Catbirds to your backyard with fruit and fruit trees or shrubs such as dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry.
21. House Wren
House Wrens are frequently spotted in Ohio during winter and are recorded in 34% of checklists at this time. They can be spotted here from March, and some stay until January, but April until October are the best months to spot them.
House Wrens are small nondescript brown birds with darker barred wings and tails and a paler throat.
- Troglodytes aedon
- Length: 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz (10-12 g)
- Wingspan: 5.9 in (15 cm)
House Wrens spend their summer breeding in the US and southern Canada before migrating to southern US states and Mexico for winter.
You can find House Wrens in backyards, parks and open woods foraging for insects and spiders. They can often be found energetically hopping through tangles and low branches with their tails up, stopping to sing their cheerful song.
House Wrens are fierce for their size when it comes to getting the best nest holes. They will often harass larger birds, sometimes dragging eggs or nestlings out of a nest site they want.
House Wren Song:
Attract House Wrens to your backyard by leaving piles of brush or putting up a nest box.
22. Indigo Bunting
Indigo Buntings spend the breeding season in Ohio and occur in 23% of summer checklists. They are mainly spotted from May to October.
Indigo Buntings are small birds, with the males being bright blue with streaks of black on the wings and tail, and the females are brown.
- Passerina cyanea
- Length: 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz (12-18 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)
Indigo Buntings migrate far from breeding grounds in eastern US states, southeastern Canada, and southern US states to winter grounds in Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.
You can find Indigo Buntings in weedy fields and shrubby areas foraging for seeds and insects.
Indigo Bunting Song:
Attract Indigo Buntings to your backyard with small seeds such as nyjer and thistle.
23. Common Yellowthroat
Common Yellowthroats are frequently spotted during the breeding season in Ohio. They are mainly spotted from April to October and appear in 30% of summer checklists.
Common Yellowthroats are small songbirds that are brownish on the back and bright yellow underneath, with long tails. The males have black masks across their faces.The brightness of the yellow can vary geographically, and they may be more olive in parts underneath.
- Geothlypis trichas
- Length: 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g)
- Wingspan: 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm)
Common Yellowthroats spend the summer breeding over most of North America, except Alaska and northern Canada. Some remain all year along the Gulf Coast and Pacific Southwest. Then, they migrate south for winter.
You can find Common Yellowthroats often in marshy or wetland areas and brushy fields living in thick, tangled vegetation.
Common Yellowthroat Song:
Attract Common Yellowthroats to large backyards with dense vegetation and native plants to attract insects.
24. Cedar Waxwing
Cedar Waxwings are mainly spotted in Ohio during summer from May to November and occur in 15% of checklists at this time. However, some do remain here all year.
Cedar Waxwings are elegant social birds that are pale brown on the head, chest, and crest, which fades to gray on the back, wings, and tail.
Their belly is pale yellow and bright yellow towards the tail. They have a narrow black mask over their eyes and bright red on the wingtips.
- Bombycilla cedrorum
- Length: 5.5-6.7 in (14-17 cm)
- Weight: 1.1 oz (32 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm)
Cedar Waxwings remain all year in the northern half of the US. Those that breed in Canada migrate to the southern half of the US for winter.
They make a high-pitched call and can be found in berry bushes, woodlands, and streams.
Cedar Waxwing Call:
Attract Cedar Waxwings to your backyard by planting native trees and shrubs with small fruit such as serviceberry, dogwood, juniper, winterberry, and hawthorn. You can also try fruit on platform feeders.
25. Eastern Towhee
Eastern Towhees breed in Ohio from March to October. However, some stay all year in the south of the state. They appear in 19% of summer checklists and 3% of winter checklists.
Eastern Towhees are striking large sparrows, about the size of Robin, with a black head, throat, and back, reddish sides, long tails, and a white belly in the males. The females are similar but brown instead of black.
- Pipilo erythrophthalmus
- Length: 6.8-8.2 in (17.3-20.8 cm)
- Weight: 1.1-1.8 oz (32-52 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-11.0 in (20-28 cm)
Eastern Towhees live all year in southeastern US states, but birds further north move south for the winter.
You can find Eastern Towhees rummaging in the undergrowth along the edges of forests and thickets.
Eastern Towhee Song:
Attract Eastern Towhees to your backyard with overgrown borders, and they will also visit platform feeders for black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and millet.
26. Eastern Kingbirds
Eastern Kingbirds spend the breeding season in Ohio and occur in 19% of summer checklists. They are mainly spotted here from April to October.
Eastern Kingbirds are medium-sized, large-headed flycatchers that are blackish on the back and white underneath. Their heads are darker black, and they have a white tip on the tail.
They get their name ‘king’ from the aggression they show each other and other birds when defending their nests. They have a concealed crown of yellow, orange, or red feathers, which they raise when defending themselves or their nest.
- Tyrannus tyrannus
- Length: 7.5-9.1 in (19-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.2-1.9 oz (33-55 g)
- Wingspan: 13.0-15.0 in (33-38 cm)
They breed in the US before heading south into Central and South America for winter. They usually breed in fields, orchards, and along forest edges. They can often be found nesting near water such as rivers or lakes.
Eastern Kingbirds catch insects in midair, including bees, wasps, ants, beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, bugs, and flies. They will often perch up above fields waiting for insects to fly past. They will also eat fruit, including serviceberries, cherries, blackberries, and elderberries.
You can attract more Eastern Kingbirds to your yard with native berry bushes and having lots of native vegetation that attracts insects.
27. Eastern Bluebird
Eastern Bluebirds live in Ohio all year. They appear in 16% of summer checklists and 11% of winter checklists.
Eastern Bluebirds are small thrushes with big, rounded heads, large eyes, and big bellies.
The males are deep blue on the back and a reddish color underneath. Females are grayer above with some blue in the wings and tail and a less vivid orange-brown breast.
- Sialia sialis
- Length: 6.3-8.3 in (16-21 cm)
- Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz (28-32 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in (25-32 cm)
They live all year in southeastern US states, but those that breed in the northern US and southern Canada migrate south.
You can find Eastern bluebirds in meadows, and they can often be spotted perched on wires and posts or low branches, looking for insects.
Eastern Bluebird Song:
Attract Eastern Bluebirds to your backyard by offering mealworms and nest boxes if your yard is pretty open and spacious.
28. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are spotted in Ohio during summer and appear in 14% of checklists at this time. They spend the breeding season here mainly from May to September, but they may arrive in April and stay until December.
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are bright green on the back and crown, with a gray-white underside and the males have an iridescent red throat. Female Ruby-throated Hummingbirds lack the red throat, but they are green on the back and white underneath with brownish crowns and sides.
- Archilochus colubris
- Length: 2.8-3.5 in (7-9 cm)
- Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz (2-6 g)
- Wingspan: 3.1-4.3 in (8-11 cm)
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the only breeding hummingbird in eastern North America. They migrate south over the Gulf of Mexico or through Texas to Central America for winter.
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds start arriving in the far south in February, and they may not arrive in northern states and Canada until May for breeding. They begin to migrate south in August and September.
Male Ruby-throated Hummingbirds can be aggressive in their defense of flowers and feeders, and they do not stick around long after mating and may migrate by early August.
These tiny birds zip from one nectar source to the next or catch insects in midair or from spider webs. They occasionally stop on a small twig, but their legs are so short they cannot walk, only shuffle along a perch.
In summer, flowering gardensor woodland edges are the best places to find them when out.They are also common in towns, especially at nectar feeders.
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Wingbeat/Call:
Attract Ruby-throated Hummingbirds to your backyard with homemade nectar, and you can even attract hummingbirds with shade-loving plants or glorious hanging plants.
If you get a buzz out of hummingbirds, then check out all the hummingbirds in Ohio and when is best to spot them.
29. Black-capped Chickadee
Black-capped Chickadees are residents of Ohio all year. They do not migrate and are spotted in around 18% of summer and winter checklists for the state.
The Black-capped Chickadee is a cute bird with a big round head and tiny body. These birds will happily feed at backyard feeders and investigate everything, including you!
They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, and are gray on the back, wings, and tail.
- Poecile atricapillus
- Length: 4.7-5.9 in (12-15 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz (9-14 g)
- Wingspan: 6.3-8.3 in (16-21 cm)
Black-capped Chickadees do not migrate and can be spotted in the northern half of the US and Canada.
You can find them in forests, open woods, and parks. Black-capped Chickadees eat seeds, berries and insects, spiders, and suet.
Black-capped Chickadee Call/Song:
Attract Black-capped Chickadees to your backyard with suet, sunflower seeds, and peanuts or peanut butter. They will even feed from your hand and are often one of the first birds to discover new feeders. They will also use nest boxes, especially if you fill them with wood shavings.
30. Dark-eyed Junco
Dark-eyed Juncos are mainly spotted in Ohio in winter from October to April. They are the most frequently spotted sparrows during winter here and occur in 34% of checklists at this time.
Dark-eyed Juncos are sparrows that are different colors depending on the state.They are generally slate-colored in the east and black, white, and brown in the west.
- Junco hyemalis
- Length: 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz (18-30 g)
- Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in (18-25 cm)
Dark-eyed Juncos remain resident all year in northeastern and western US states and the Appalachian Mountains.Those that breed in Canada and Alaska migrate south in winter to the United States.
They can be found in open and partially wooded areas, often on the ground, and are common across the continent.
Dark-eyed Junco Song:
Attract Dark-eyed Juncos to backyard feeders with a variety of seeds such as black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.Platform feeders or scattered on the ground are best.
31. White-throated Sparrow
White-throated Sparrows spend the winter in Ohio. However, their numbers increase during the spring and fall migration from April to May and October to November. They are spotted in around 18% of checklists in winter but up to 35% during the migration.
White-throated Sparrows have a distinctive black and white striped head, bright white throat, and yellow between the eye and bill.Their backs are brown, and underneath is gray.
- Zonotrichia albicollis
- Length: 6.3-7.1 in (16-18 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.1 oz (22-32 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-9.1 in (20-23 cm)
White-throated Sparrows are migratory birds, breeding mainly in Canada before heading south in winter to eastern and southern US states and the Pacific Coast.
You can find White-throated Sparrows on the ground in forests and woods and along the edges of wooded areas, often in large flocks.
White-throated Sparrows’ diet is mainly seeds of grasses and weeds and fruits such as grape, sumac, mountain ash, blueberry, blackberry, and dogwood. They will also eat many insects from the forest floor, especially in summer.
White-throated Sparrow Song:
Attract White-throated Sparrows to your backyard with millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders.
32. Chipping Sparrow
Chipping Sparrows can be spotted in Ohio during the breeding season and appear in 27% of summer checklists. They are more frequently spotted from March to November, but some stay all year in the south of the state.
Chipping Sparrows are slender, long-tailed birds with a grayish belly and brown and black-streaked back, with a rusty crown and black eye line. In winter, the colors are more subdued.
- Spizella passerina
- Length: 4.7-5.9 in (12-15 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz (11-16 g)
- Wingspan: 8.3 in (21 cm)
Chipping Sparrows spend their summer breeding in the US and Canada before flying to Mexico and Florida for winter.Some remain all year in the southern states.
You can find Chipping Sparrows in small flocks on open ground and will come to backyards for many kinds of birdseed.
Chipping Sparrow Song:
Attract Chipping Sparrows to your backyard with seeds or cracked corn on open feeders such as hoppers or platforms.
33. Yellow Warbler
Yellow Warblers are spotted in Ohio during the breeding season, and they occur in 37% of summer checklists.
Yellow Warblers are small bright yellow birds with a yellow-green back, and the males have chestnut streaks on the breast.
- Setophaga petechia
- Length: 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz (9-11 g)
- Wingspan: 6.3-7.9 in (16-20 cm)
Yellow Warblers migrate a long distance to breed in Canada and the US, except for southeastern states, before heading back into Central and South America for winter. However, they can be seen during migration in southeastern US states.
You can find Yellow Warblers along streams and wetlands in thickets and along the edges of fields foraging for insects, including caterpillars, midges, beetles, bugs, and wasps.
Yellow Warbler Song:
Attract Yellow Warblers to your backyard with suet, oranges, peanut butter, and plants with berries. Also, plant native plants that attract insects without pesticides or being too tidy!Also, try birdbaths with fountains near secluded thickets to provide protection.
Common Birds at Different Times of Year in Ohio
These are thebackyard birds most often seen in Ohio that may visit your lawn or feeders. They are the birds that appear most frequently on state checklists onebird, and the data is a combination of birds most commonly spotted in Ohio in summer (June and July), winter (December and January), and throughout the year.
Birds that are not often seen at feeders or in backyards were removed to give you the birds in Ohio you are most likely to see from home.
This data mix ensures that whatever time of year you are backyard birding in Ohio, these are the birds you will most likely spot at feeders or on your lawn.
The birds that are attracted to backyards in Ohio change throughout the year.The lists below show the backyard birds most commonly seen at different times of the year in Ohio.
Notable differences show that American Robins, Song Sparrows, Gray Catbirds, and Red-winged Blackbirds are more common in summer in Ohio and Downy Woodpeckers, Red-bellied Woodpeckers, and White-breasted Nuthatches are more common in winter birds in Ohio.
Common birds in Ohio all year
Northern Cardinal (56%)
American Robin (50%)
Blue Jay (47%)
Mourning Dove (41%)
Song Sparrow (40%)
American Goldfinch (40%)
Downy Woodpecker (38%)
Red-bellied Woodpecker (37%)
Red-winged Blackbird (36%)
European Starling (34%)
Common birds in Ohio in summer
American Robin 69%
Northern Cardinal 61%
Song Sparrow 55%
Red-winged Blackbird 54%
American Goldfinch 53%
Mourning Dove 52%
Blue Jay 44%
Gray Catbird 40%
Common Grackle 38%
European Starling 37%
Common birds in Ohio in winter
Northern Cardinal 48%
Blue Jay 41%
Downy Woodpecker 40%
Red-bellied Woodpecker 36%
White-breasted Nuthatch 34%
Dark-eyed Junco 32%
Tufted Titmouse 30%
American Goldfinch 30%
American Crow 29%
Mourning Dove 28%
Best Bird Feeders to Attract Birds in Ohio
Avariety of different bird feederswill attract the most species of birds
- Tube Feederscan be filled with different types of birdseed, and depending on the seed, different birds will be attracted. Black oil sunflower seeds attract Goldfinches, Chickadees, Woodpeckers, Nuthatches, and Pine Siskins.
- Ground Feedersor a tray below aTube Feederwith Black oil sunflowers tube feeders attract Cardinals, Jays, Finches, and Sparrows.
- Platform feederswith Millet or Corn attract small and medium-sized birds such as sparrows, Blackbirds, Towhees, Juncos, Doves, Grackles, and Starlings.
- Peanut feedersattract Woodpeckers, Chickadees, Nuthatches, Titmice, Jays, Juncos, Finches, and Sparrows.
- Suet Feedersare great, especially in winter, for Woodpeckers, Cardinals, Nuthatches, Kinglets, Wrens, and Chickadees.
- Hummingbird feedersattract these tiny, fascinating birds, but they also attract other birds too.
How to Attract Birds to Your Yard in Ohio
If you would like toattract more birds to your yard in Ohio, here are some tips:
- Providebird feedersfor different types of birds to get the most species to visit your yard.
- Provide awater featuresuch as a birdbath fountain or stream.Ensure that the water is clean and not stagnant
- Grownative plantsthat will provide food and shelter. Plant trees and shrubs that provide fruit, berries, and nuts. Blackberries, wild grasses, elderberries, serviceberries, Oaks, Beeches, Cherries, sumacs, hemlocks, Purple Coneflowers, Sunflowers, Milkweed, Cardinal Flowers, Trumpet Honeysuckle, Virginia Creeper, Buttonbush, and Dogwoods.
- Let your grass grow long to provide cover and seeds.
- Leave abrush pileto provide food, protection, and nesting opportunities for birds.
- Don’t usepesticides and herbicidesas these may be toxic to birds and prevent the natural foraging opportunities for insects and seeds that birds will seek in your yard.
- Set upnest boxesto attract breeding birds and ensure they are cleaned every year.
How to Identify Birds in Ohio
Here are some tips to help youidentify birds:
- Size– Size is the easiest thing to notice about a bird.Birds are often measured in inches or centimeters in guide books.It’s best to take a note of the bird in terms of small, medium, or large to be able to look for it later. A small bird is about the size of a sparrow, a medium bird is about the size of a pigeon, and a large bird is the size of a goose.
- Shape– Take note of the silhouette of the bird and jot it down or draw the outline. Look at tail length, bill shape, wing shape, and overall body shape.
- Color pattern– Take a note of the main color of the head, back, belly, wings, and tail for the main color and then any secondary colors or patterns. Also, take note of any patterns such as banding, spots, or highlights.
- Behavior– Are they on the ground or high up in the trees. Are they in flocks or on their own?Can you spot what they are eating?
- Habitat– Woodlands, parks, shrubs, grasslands or meadows, shore or marsh.
- Use a bird identificationappsuch as those created byebirdorAudubon
Birds to Spot if Out Birding in Ohio
If you go out Birding in Ohio, these are other birds that you may be able to spot:
- Canada Goose
- Turkey Vulture
- Great Blue Heron
- Tree Swallow
- Red-tailed Hawk
- Bald Eagle
- Double-crested Cormorant
- Belted Kingfisher
- Great Egret
- Pied-billed Grebe
- Cooper’s Hawk
- Red-shouldered Hawk
- Rough-legged Hawk
- Sandhill Crane
- Wild Turkey
- Snowy Egret
- Least Bittern
- Great Horned Owl
- short-eared owl
- Northern Cardinal. ...
- American Robin. ...
- Blue Jay. ...
- Mourning Dove. ...
- Song Sparrow. ...
- American Goldfinch. ...
- Downy Woodpecker. ...
- Red-bellied Woodpecker.
The most common bird in Ohio: the most frequently seen bird in the state is Northern Cardinal. It is reported on 56% of bird watching lists. The official State Bird of Ohio is the Cardinal, now known as the Northern Cardinal.
- House Finch.
- Black Phoebe.
- Anna's Hummingbird.
- American Crow.
- Mourning Dove.
- California Scrub-Jay.
- White-crowned Sparrow.
- Yellow-rumped Warbler.
CLEVELAND, Ohio (WOIO) -The bird watching community in Northeast Ohio is all a flutter after a rare bird, never before seen in the state, has been spotted now twice. The first sighting of a limpkin occurred in Mentor Marsh on July 3, according to Lake Metroparks biologist John Pogacnik.
Spring and fall migrants at this preserve: gadwall, lesser scaup, American wigeon, Eurasian wigeon, green-winged teal, common goldeneye, snowy egret, palm warbler, black-bellied plover, American golden-plover, dunlin, stilt sandpiper, and Wilson's snipe.
It's OK to start feeding birds again in Ohio. The Ohio Division of Wildlife this week said it is lifting its recommendation from earlier this year that people stop feeding birds to help halt the spread of a mysterious illness that was killing them.
The top 10 most abundant birds in the world.
|Species of bird||Population size|
|1||Domestic chicken||30 billion|
|2||Red-billed quelea||1.5 billion|
|3||Mourning dove||475 million|
Also called Rainbow Toucans, Keel-Billed Toucan is one of the most prettiest birds in the world. It has a vibrant suplhur-yellow breast that sometimes gives the illusion of a "flying banana". Keel-billed Toucans is native to Latin American and usually found in the tropical rainforests of Mexico and Colambia.
Answer. The cassowary is usually considered to be the world's most dangerous bird, at least where humans are concerned, although ostriches and emus can also be dangerous. Cassowary (Queensland, Australia). Photo by Gilles Rolland-Monnett on Unsplash.com.
The two eagle species found in Ohio are the bald eagle and golden eagle. Both are large, mostly dark birds with proportionally long wings.
The primary species affected at this time are blue jays, common grackles, European starlings, American robins, and house sparrows. Ohio counties experiencing the bulk of the outbreak so far include Brown, Butler, Clark, Clermont, Delaware, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton, Montgomery, and Warren counties.
Small brown birds at your feeder are likely to be sparrows or female finches. However, they might be female blackbirds. They might be wrens!
Goldfinches are the small yellow bird that made me fall in love with birdwatching!” says Sara Wunderlich. Here's how to attract more goldfinches to your backyard.
Bird watchers can identify many species from just a quick look. They're using the four keys to visual identification: Size & Shape, Color Pattern, Behavior, and Habitat.
Some of the earliest spring migrants are Red-winged Blackbirds, Killdeer, American Robin (bear in mind that plenty of American Robins actually stick around all year long), Tree Swallow, and, in the East, Eastern Phoebe.
In Ohio, I wouldn't take your hummingbird feeders down until at least October 1st! Most hummingbirds will have left much earlier than this date. But waiting until October 1st ensures that any stragglers or birds that are migrating late have access to your nectar!
Ohio migrating hummingbirds travel south to over-winter in Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama. Ohio has no official resident hummingbirds, however, a few Ruby-throated or Rufous hummingbirds may choose to remain in Ohio over the winter.
There are also contact calls, which birds can use to talk to each other when foraging for food. So I would say yes, birds do talk and communicate where food is, in their own way.
Bread does not contain the necessary protein and fat birds need from their diet, and so it can act as an empty filler. Although bread isn't harmful to birds, try not to offer it in large quantities, since its nutritional value is relatively low.
Good news for bird lovers: The Ohio Division of Wildlife says it's OK to put your bird feeders back out. The agency recommends thoroughly cleaning feeders at least once a week with a bleach solution and to take down your feeder for a week if you notice sick or dead birds.
Parakeets (AKA Budgies or Budgerigars)
Parakeets are perhaps the most popular type of pet bird the world over. They are exceptionally affectionate and friendly companion birds when properly trained and cared for.
Black Phoebes are small, plump flycatchers that are black on the back, head, and chest and white underneath. They can look gray in some light.
Black-billed Magpies are familiar and entertaining birds of western North America. They sit on fenceposts and road signs or flap across rangelands, their white wing patches flashing and their very long tails trailing behind them.
But first, some background: The Peregrine Falcon is indisputably the fastest animal in the sky. It has been measured at speeds above 83.3 m/s (186 mph), but only when stooping, or diving.
1.5 billion of these fast-breeding birds swarm over Africa's savannah and this is the largest flock of birds ever caught on camera.
“They are natural predators of gophers and voles which can be really horrible pests for agriculture.” But as good as the owls can be at controlling rodents on farms, growers may still need rodenticides to control the population explosions that can happen with any small rodent species.
Members of the corvid family (songbirds including ravens, crows, jays, and magpies, to name a few) are among the most intelligent birds, though common ravens may have the edge on tackling tough problems, according to McGowan.
Nightingales have inspired many stories and poems. Few birds have inspired as many stories and poems as the nightingale (Luscinia megarrhynchos).
The eagle is called the "King of Birds", but this title has also been given to the Philippine Eagle.
In 1933, the Ohio General Assembly made the cardinal Ohio's state bird. The cardinal's scientific name is Cardinalis cardinalis. When Europeans first arrived in Ohio in the late 1600s, Ohio was 95 percent forest and cardinals were rare to the area.
What Is the Smallest Bird in Ohio? The smallest types of birds in Ohio are tiny Ruby-throated Hummingbird, difficult-to-find Winter Wren, unique Ruby-crowned Kinglet, elegant Golden-crowned Kinglet, and long-tailed Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.
Most yellow birds in Ohio are warblers, orioles, or tanagers, and sometimes they are female birds that look very different from the male of their species.
Habitat & Behavior
As with most wildlife species, cardinals have a very short life span. Most cardinals live only one year or less; a two- or three-year-old bird is rare.
Cardinals live in Ohio year-round and the male is easily identified by its deep red plumage. Since 1933, it has been the official state bird. The Northern Cardinal, Cardinalis Cardinalis, was a rarity in Ohio before the 19th Century due to the state's heavily forested environment.
Cardinals build their nests in live trees, shrubs, or vine tangles, anywhere up to about 15 feet high. Higher nests, and nests placed in denser tangles, seem to offer some relief from predators. The bright male carries nesting material to the female, who does most of the building.
The common grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) is an all-black bird with bright yellow eyes and is the largest of the blackbirds in Ohio. Note the iridescent luster of the feathers on the body and the head. This plumage, particularly on the male, gives the bird a bronze or purple appearance.
The family Cuculidae includes cuckoos, roadrunners, and anis. These birds are of variable size with slender bodies, long tails, and strong legs. The Old World cuckoos are brood parasites. Four species have been recorded in Ohio.
These bright orange and black birds are fairly common breeders in wooded areas in the East.